Ingredients

At Chemist Direct we understand that it isn't always clear what each of the natural and organic ingredients benefits are, and why they are so great to have in your body care products. So now you can have a look at our ingredients page to find out more about the ingredients which are included in the Faith In Nature page.

Aloe Vera

Known to herbalists for centuries as the medical plant or the potted physician, this cactus-like plant has green leaves filled with a clear, viscous gel, which liquefies when it comes in contact with the air. This gel contains important healing substances for the skin and hair; steroids, organic acids (amino acids), enzymes and polysaccharides. The regenerative qualities of Aloe Vera thus make it suitable for the treatment of hair, and it is claimed to be effective against dandruff and hair loss resulting from seborrhoea. Aloe Vera is also a sun protector.

Chocolate

Extracted oil from the cacao tree, it has excellent emollient properties in addition to having many calming and relaxing qualities. It helps to moisturise the skin and to soften and protect chapped hands and lips.Used in bath and shower products, the delicious aroma of chocolate creates a feeling of calm and inner bliss. These products are the ultimate luxury - a chocoholic’s dream with no added calories plus they’re fun to use for all the family. Children love them and adults get hunger pains just smelling them, and as the chocolate beans used are organic, this can only make the feeling even better!

Geranium

This woody, perennial herb is a native of South Africa, but it now grows in many countries. The essential oil accumulates in small glands found in the foliage and flowers, and it blends well with other fragrances.Geranium has recognised astringent properties for hair and skin care and it gently balances and regulates the oil-producing sebum in the skin and scalp, which is invaluable in overcoming problems with oily and dry hair. For the skin, it's suitable for all complexion types and is said to slow the skin's ageing process because it acts as a stimulant to growth. As an astringent, Geranium can help treat a long list of skin problems. The scent is good for those who feel overly emotional and seek emotional stability, and it also acts as a sedative to induce sleep.

Green Tea

A very powerful moisturiser and free radical inhibitor, extensively used in creams, lotions, soaps, shampoos and conditioners. The benefits of Green Tea for the skin are well known with its anti-oxidant properties being 20 times stronger than vitamin E. It is also an important ingredient in sun care products.

Hemp

Hemp is the common name for the plant cannabis sativa, but the hemp oil we use is in no way intoxicating, as the plants are grown specifically for medicinal purposes. Hemp oil, which is extracted from the seeds, has a remarkable fatty acid profile, being high in omega-3 and containing some GLA (gamma-linolenic acid) that is absent from the fats we normally eat. Omega-3 fatty acids have a natural anti-inflammatory effect and GLA stimulates growth, retains the moisture in, and improves the quality and health of the skin, hair and nails.Hemp also has a relaxing, sedative and anti-depressant effect which assists in balancing, calming and controlling the body and emotions. Faith in Natures Hemp soap contains organic Hemp, for extra well-being.

Lavender

Lavender is a traditional British herbaceous plant, well known for its colourful flowers and its delicious aroma. Using true lavender (Lavandula angustifolia or Old English Lavender), oil is extracted from the leaves and flowers which is then used in a multitude of hair, scalp and skin care products. It is considered to be useful for problems such as common skin complaints and muscular aches. It has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, and it acts as a restorative and a tonic by soothing the skin and helping to balance over secretions of sebum, which bacteria thrive on, thus helping to reduce scarring. Lavender also stimulates the growth of healthy cells thus making it effective in treating eczema. It is excellent as a relaxing massage oil, on its own or mixed with other oils as Lavender’s floral fragrance lifts the spirits, calms and soothes the emotions and balances life’s stresses.

Medowfoam

Meadowfoam is an herbaceous plant which produces a bright white flower, and a field in bloom looks like a meadow of white foam, hence the name. The amber coloured extracted oil can enhance health in many ways. It moisturises and rejuvenates the skin by providing a protective barrier, and being long lasting and non-greasy it also reduces the effects of ageing. Additionally, for hair care it is well documented that Meadowfoam oil actually nourishes both the scalp and hair, coating each individual strand with the oil which is then absorbed by the hair shaft, and as a result the hair is volumised, particularly with the addition of heat. It is also a natural moisturiser and supports structural repair, thereby repairing damaged hair.

Patchouli

Patchouli has long been prized for its rich earthy scent, and it is one essential oil that actually improves with age. It is both antimicrobial and antiseptic and is considered extremely beneficial for dry and mature skin, helping to prevent signs of ageing. It can be used as a general tonic and stimulant and unsurprisingly it is frequently employed as a fragrance.

Tea Tree

Oil is extracted from the Tea Tree plant and used in high concentrations to remarkable effect. It is known for its numerous beneficial effects as a deep cleansing, anti-bacterial, antiseptic, anti-fungal, anti-viral and anti-microbial agent, as well as an immuno-stimulant. It has the ability to deep cleanse oily or troubled skin and hair, as it helps to remove harmful bacteria, fighting the effects of grease, pollution and environmental dirt. It may also be used topically for some skin infections. Tea tree oil has a long history of safe use and scientific data supports claims about its properties. A small number of people are allergic to the oil and can experience a skin reaction at low concentrations. It is especially recommended for teenagers with greasy skin or acne.

Ylang Ylang

Ylang Ylang is a tropical tree, native to Indonesia and the Philippines. For medicinal uses, oil is extracted from its yellow flowers by steam-distillation. This oil has a narcotic, sweet, jasmine like aroma. It is one of the most relaxing fragrances for both mind and body and serves as a natural anti-depressant. Like many natural remedies, it can energize or relax depending upon the individual's needs. It is suitable for oily as well as dry skin and hair, but it is especially effective for those with combination skin, as it balances the secretions of sebum. An evening bath with Ylang Ylang helps chase away daily tensions and restores calm and balance. Ylang Ylang oil is also very effective when applied before shampooing to treat split ends. It balances oil production when used as a hair conditioner and also has a tonic effect on the scalp. Some people in Asia even use it to protect their hair from the damages of swimming in salt water.

x

Our website uses cookies so that we can make your shopping experience as simple and enjoyable as possible. You can read all about how we use them in our Cookies Policy. To accept this you don't need to do anything just carry on shopping, have fun. Close