Beechams Flu Plus Caplets
  • Beechams Flu Plus Caplets
  • Beechams Flu Plus Caplets

Beechams Flu Plus Caplets

16 Caplets 
£3.99
In Stock
Delivery information Product #0002576

Please note images are for illustration purposes and may differ from the product(s) you receive

Beechams Flu Plus Caplets are convenient and easy to swallow. They provide powerful and effective relief from the major cold and flu symptoms to let you fight back against the effects of these.

Beechams

Beechams Flu Plus Caplets provides relief from cold and flu symptoms such as a sore throat, blocked nose, aches & pains, headache, fever. It contains Paracetamol which works as a painkiller and fever reducer, relief of headache, sore throat, aches & pains. Caffeine which is a mild stimulant and helps with the relief of tiredness and fatigue. And Phenylephrine, a decongestant which helps with a blocked nose, painful sinuses. Beechams Flu Plus Caplets act together to help provide fast and effective support from cold and flu.

Key features of Beechams Flu Plus Caplets
  • Non drowsy
  • Contains Paracetamol which works as a painkiller and reduces fever
  • Contains Caffeine which helps tiredness and fatigue
  • Includes Phenylephrine, a decongestant to help a blocked nose
  • Easy to swallow

    How to take: Adults and children aged 16 years and over: For oral use. Swallow 2 caplets every 4 hours as needed.

    Do not take continuously for more than 7 days without medical advice. If symptoms persist consult your doctor. Avoid too much caffeine in drinks like coffee and tea. High caffeine intake can cause difficulty sleeping, shaking and an uncomfortable feeling in the chest.

    Not to be given to patients under 16 years except on medical advice. Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

    Do not exceed the recommended dose.

    For more information please refer to the Patient Information Leaflet.

    Warnings for Beechams Flu Plus Caplets:

    Do not take this medicine if you:

    • Are allergic to any of the ingredients as listed. Colour E110 can cause allergic type reactions.
    • Have kidney/liver problems, overactive thyroid, diabetes or are under care of a doctor for high blood pressure or heart disease.
    • Are taking drugs for heart problems (including beta-blockers), tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. imipramine or amitriptyline) or within the last 2 weeks have taken drugs, prescribed by your doctor/hospital for depression (including monoamine oxidase inhibitors or MAOI’s).
    • Are taking colestyramine which is used to lower blood cholesterol, or metoclopramide or domperidone for nausea or vomiting.

    If you are pregnant or breast feeding, speak to your doctor before taking this product. 

    The maximum daily adult dose (12 capsules) contains up to 12.5g of lactose. 

    It is unsuitable for people with an intolerance to milk sugars. 

    Do not take with any other paracetamol containing products or with any other flu, cold or decongestant products.

    Side effects relating to Beechams Flu Plus Caplets:

    The ingredients in this medicine are usually well tolerated in normal use. Paracetamol rarely causes any problems, but allergic reactions, such as skin rash, occasionally occur. There have been very rare reports of blood disorders but these were not necessarily caused by paracetamol. There have been a few reports of raised blood pressure, headache, dizziness, upset stomach, difficulty in sleeping and palpitations occurring with phenylephrine. If you get these, or any other unusual effects, stop taking the medicine, and tell your doctor or pharmacist at once.

    Beechams Flu Plus Caplets contain:

    Each tablet contains: Paracetamol 500mg, Caffeine 25mg, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride 5mg as active ingredients.

    Caplets also contains: Starch Pregel, Maize Starch, Povidone, Potassium Sorbate (E202), Sodium Lauryl Sulphate, Stearic Acid, Talc, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Hypromellose, Polyethylene Glycol and Colours; Titanuim Dioxide (E171), Sunset Yellow (E110) and Quinoline Yellow (E104).

    Disclaimer

    The views expressed are those of our customers. If you require advice on a condition or treatment, please contact your doctor or pharmacist. For any questions regarding the products, please contact us. Please note: due to advertising regulations, not all product reviews can be displayed. Please be advised that people respond to products differently and you should always read the label.

    Beechams Flu Plus Caplets
     rated Beechams Flu Plus Caplets as:
    5.00 stars

    0 out of 0 people found this useful. Yes No Report abuse
    Beechams Flu Plus Caplets
    5.00 stars

    Great as expected

    Great as expected

    0 out of 0 people found this useful. Yes No Report abuse

    Sign up to our newsletter and get the latest deals, exclusive offers, health advice from our online doctor and much more.

    * Terms and conditions apply
    x

    Our website uses cookies so that we can make your shopping experience as simple and enjoyable as possible. You can read all about how we use them in our Cookies Policy. To accept this you don't need to do anything just carry on shopping, have fun. Close